COVID-19 Federal Assistance e311
[…] • Level of detail and logical organization of invoices for contractor and subcontractor invoices.
  • Supporting documentation requirements for contractor and subcontractor invoices.[4]

Cost Principles and Financial Management

Uniform Guidance § 220.401 establishes how cost principles are applied to non-federal entities who receive federal awards.[5] These principles apply generally to federal awards with the exception of federal awards to hospitals or fixed amount awards.

Regarding financial management, Uniform Guidance § 200.302 establishes that non-federal entities must have systems in place “to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.”[6] § 200.302 also details guidance related to financial reporting (§ 200.328), monitoring and reporting program performance (§200.329), and requirements of the non-federal entity’s financial management system, which include: record retention, access to records, storage of information, and