COVID-19 Federal Assistance e311
[…] A municipality may be subject to various audits by federal and/or local oversight agencies including a city comptroller and federal Offices of the Inspector General (“OIG”). If a municipality receives federal grant funds from multiple sources of funding, more than one federal OIG might audit the grant funds.

Depending on the amount of federal grant money received, municipalities might also be subject to a single or programmatic audit. For example, the Code of Federal Regulations, 2 CFR § 200.501(a), requires single audits when:

A non-federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part.[1]

When the single audit threshold is met, and if all federal funds received are from one program, a municipality may elect to have a program-specific audit conducted instead of a single audit:

When an auditee expends Federal awards under only one Federal program (excluding [Research & Development (“R&D”)]) and the Federal program's statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of the Federal award do not require a financial statement audit of the auditee, the auditee may elect to have a program-specific audit conducted in accordance with § 200.507. A program-specific