COVID-19 Federal Assistance e311
[…] All costs are subject to, among other things, 2 CFR Part 200 Subpart E which, among other pertinent guidance, addresses fundamental cost considerations to determine whether the indirect cost meets tests for:

  • Allowability (§200.403),
  • Reasonableness (§200.404), and
  • Allocability (§200.405).[3]

Awardees such as a municipality should evaluate contemplated costs to determine if it meets the definitions under each applicable section. Regarding the classification of indirect costs, Section 200.412 of the Uniform Guidance states:

There is no universal rule for classifying certain costs as either direct or indirect (F&A) under every accounting system. A cost may be direct with respect to some specific service or function, but indirect with respect to the Federal award or other final cost objective. Therefore, it is essential that each item of cost incurred for the same purpose be treated consistently in like circumstances either as a direct or an indirect (F&A) cost in order to avoid possible double charging of Federal awards. Guidelines for determining direct and indirect (F&A) costs charged to Federal awards are provided in this subpart.[4]

Section 200.412 of the Uniform Guidance does not provide explicit criteria for determining direct or indirect costs. Rather, it emphasizes that municipalities must be consistent in their classification of indirect or direct for incurred costs of the same purpose.[5]